United States Supreme Court
[…] standard which Congress imposed upon the States. Because many mildly
handicapped children will achieve self sufficiency without state
assistance while personal independence for the severely handicapped
may be an unreachable goal, "self sufficiency" as a substantive
standard is at once an inadequate protection and an overly demanding
requirement. We thus view these references in the legislative history
as evidence Congress' intention that the services provided handicapped
children be educationally beneficial, whatever the nature or severity
of their handicap.
24 Section 1412(5) of the Act requires that participating States
establish "procedures to assure that, to the maximum extent
appropriate, handicapped children, including children in public
or private institutions or other care facilities, are educated with
children who are not handicapped, and that special classes, separate
schooling, or other removal of handicapped children from the regular
educational environment occurs only when the nature or severity
of the handicap is such that education in regular classes with the
use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily."
25 We do not hold today that every handicapped child who is advancing
from grade to grade in a regular public school system is automatically
receiving a "free appropriate public education." In this
case, however, we find Amy's academic progress, when considered