This case involves the education
[…] to, a private school or facility”); S.C. Code § 59-33-50(1990) 
            (“When a school district cannot . . .provid[e] for the education of 
            its resident handicapped children because of insufficient numbers, 
            the district may contract with other districts within the State or 
            school systems or public or private institutions or agencies within 
            or without the State which maintain approved special education facilities. 
            . . .”); S.C. Code Regs. 43-243(E)(7) (1982) (“Whenever handicapped 
            children are placed in private schools by the SEA/LEA [state or local 
            educational agency], such private schools must be in compliance with 
            the standards of the SEA/LEA.”). 
          We agree with the district 
            court that Schimmel ex rel. Schimmel v. Spillane, 819 F.2d 
            477 (4th Cir 1987), on which the school district relies, is not to 
            the contrary. In Schimmel, the parents never demonstrated that