States Court of Appeals
[…] far exaggerated.
[16]
We recognize the existence of authority, albeit not in this Circuit,
which holds that qualified immunity is unavailable to a defendant
who violates a right arising from an unambiguous statute. See Jackson
v. Rapps, 947 F.2d 332, 339 (8th Cir. 1991). That rule does
not apply in the instant case, however, because prior to this court's
construing FERPA and concluding it unambiguously prohibits the grading
practice, the very agency charged with administering that statute,
the FPCO, had put forward a directly contrary interpretation. See
20 U.S.C. § 1232g(f), (g) (designating to the Secretary of
Education the authority to enforce and address violations of FERPA
and to establish a review board to investigate, process, review,
and adjudicate such violations); 34 C.F.R. § 99.60(b) ("The
Secretary [of Education] designates the [FPCO] . . . to: (1) Investigate,
Process, and review complaints and violations under [FERPA] and
this part; and (2) Provide technical assistance to ensure compliance
with [FERPA] and this part."). We cannot expect educators to
more accurately interpret a law than that law's administering agency;
educators should be able to rely on the FPCO's opinions, in the
absence of already existing, conflicting case law, regarding permissible