Missouri
[…] or through public agencies, it may contract with any organization
within the state which has programs meeting the standards established
by the state board of education." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 162.705(1)
(Emphasis added). This provision, unlike section 160.735, restricts
a school district's ability to contract by indicating that the district
may only contract with in-state public or private entities that have
state-approved programs.[11] A school district, on its own, cannot
contract with an outof-state entity under this statute, while DESE
is not restricted in such a manner. In addition, section 162.705(2)
further provides:
Per pupil
costs of contractual arrangements shall be the obligation of the district
of residence, except districts which are part of a special school
district, or special district of residence; provided, however, that
if the contract is with another district or special district, the
district providing the services under contractual arrangements shall
include children served under such contractual arrangements in determining
the total per pupil cost for which the district of residence is responsible.
If the contract is with a public agency or an organization, the district
of residence shall be entitled to receive state aid as provided in
section 163.031, RSMo, and in section 162.980. Where the state board
of education contracts for special educational services pursuant to
subsection 1 of this section, the state board of education shall submit
to the responsible district a bill for the per pupil cost payable
by that district under the terms of this subsection. Failure of a
district to pay such cost within ninety days after a bill is submitted
by the state board of education shall result in the deduction of the
amount due by the state board of education from subsequent payments
of state moneys due such district or special district.
This
section further supports section 162.740, which limits a district's
cost per child by the local tax effort.
The hearing
panel's and district court's decisions echo the same theme
no Missouri educational agency wanted to take responsibility for educating