this page
[…] a due process hearing. 34 C.F.R. § 300.508(a)(2). Hirase's wife's
mere employment in the same school district as Genaux does not constitute
a conflicting interest, particularly because there is no evidence
that the women even knew each other. Therefore, K.B. was not denied
an impartial hearing within the meaning of the IDEA.
2.
LRE Requirement
In enacting
the IDEA, Congress explicitly mandated, through the least restrictive
environment requirement, that disabled children be educated in regular
classrooms to the maximum extent appropriate. 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)(A).
The LRE mandate provides that "removal of children with disabilities
from the regular educational environment occur only when the nature
or severity of the disability of a child is such that education in
regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot
be achieved satisfactorily." Id. Educating children in
the least restrictive environment in which they can receive an appropriate
education is one of the IDEA's most important substantive requirements.
Murray, 51 F.3d at 926. Thus, the LRE requirement is a specific
statutory mandate.