case involves the education of Shannon Carter, who is now twenty-two
[…] (state responsibility for IEPs when “a public agency places a handicapped
child in, or refers a child to, a private school or facility”); S.C.
Code § 59-33-50(1990) (“When a school district cannot . . .provid[e]
for the education of its resident handicapped children because of
insufficient numbers, the district may contract with other districts
within the State or school systems or public or private institutions
or agencies within or without the State which maintain approved special
education facilities. . . .”); S.C. Code Regs. 43-243(E)(7) (1982)
(“Whenever handicapped children are placed in private schools by the
SEA/LEA [state or local educational agency], such private schools
must be in compliance with the standards of the SEA/LEA.”).
We
agree with the district court that Schimmel ex rel. Schimmel v.
Spillane, 819 F.2d 477 (4th Cir 1987), on which the school district
relies, is not to the contrary. In Schimmel, the parents never
demonstrated that the private school placement proposed by the state