claims various procedural errors by the District in developing Frank's
[…] at the start of the school year.
Under
the IDEA, the general rule is that placement should be based on an
IEP. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.552. The IDEA's implementing regulation
provides that
at
the beginning of each school year, each public agency shall have
in effect an IEP for every child with a disability who is receiving
special education from that agency. . . An IEP must . . .be in effect
before special education and related services are provided to a
child; and. . .be implemented as soon as possible following the
[CSE] meetings.34 C.F.R. § 300.342.
The note
following this provision states that "it is expected that the IEP
of a child with a disability will be implemented immediately following
the [CSE] meetings."
Here,
as the State Review Officer found, the District did not have an appropriate
program in effect until Frank's IEP was revised in January 1995, four
months into the 1994-95 school year. Thus, the District's decision