Print this page
[…] the strengths of their child and express their concerns for enhancing
the education of their child;
(2) participate in discussions about
the child's needs for special education and related services and supplementary
aids and services; and
(3) join with the other participants
in deciding how the child will be involved and progress in the general
curriculum and participate in State and district-wide assessments, and
what services the agency will provide to the child and in what setting.
(Question 5)
What must
be included in the IEP?
Present Levels of Educational Performance
"Section 300.347(a)(1) requires that
the IEP for each child with a disability include: "a statement of the
child's present levels of educational performance, including (i) how
the child's disability affects the child's involvement and progress
in the general curriculum . . ."
Measurable Annual Goals, Including
Benchmarks or Short-Term Objectives
"As noted above, each annual goal must
include either short-term objectives or benchmarks. The purpose of both
s to enable a child's teacher(s), parents, and others . . . to guage,